2015-2016 Season

Theater

Big Fish

Productions

Broadway Bound
A Midsummer Night's Dream
An Evening of Theater
(Freshman/Sophomore shows):
The Whole Shebang
Man Woman Flower
A Cold Day in Hell
Big Fish


A Midsummer Night's Dream - 2015

Thespian Troupe #3842 Officers

President: Matthew Carpenter
Vice President: Will Barden
Officers: Michael Banwarth, Fiona Burns, Sam Hoelscher, Aidan McSperrin, Hayley Schaefer


Big Fish - 2016

State Thespian Festival Awards

Matthew Carpenter - First place - Monologue
Aidan McSperrin - First place - Solo Musical
Mimi Ottavi and Eric Leigh - Third place - Duet Musical
Rachel Hefel - Second place - Costume Design

Iowa High School Speech Association Awards

Aidan McSperrin - Acting and Solo Musical - District Division I / All-State
Mimi Ottavi- Interpretive Reading: Poetry - District Division I / All-State
Rachel Hefel - Acting - District Division I
Emily Meinert - Acting - District Division I

Show Choir

Impulse Roster

Impact Roster

Impulse Repertoire

Chasing Twisters (solo: Taylor Reichel)
I'm All Over it Now (solo: Luke Schaefer)
The End of All Things/Echo
Can't Help/Absolutely Final Goodbye
DJ Got Us Fallin' in Love/Strobelight


Impact Repertoire

Dream Big (solo: Michael Rambousek)
Your Own Way
(Make Our) Dreams Come True (solo: Cara Sullivan)
Burn (solo: Maddy Mond)
Together


Impulse - 2016

Season Results

Executive Session Invitational * VARSITY ONLY * - Sauk Prairie (1/30/16)

Advanced to Night Finals:

Impulse - 3rd Runner-up

Music In Motion Invitational - Mt. Pleasant (2/6/16)

Impact - 2nd Runner-up - Prep Division

Impulse - 7th Runner-up - Class 4A

Audience Attendance Award - Wahlert Catholic

Waconia Star Power (2/14/16)

Impact - 4th Runner-up - Prep Division

Impulse Advanced to Night Finals

Impulse - 5th Runner-up - Open Division

Best Band - Impulse

Impact - 2016
Monona Grove "Silver Stage Invitational" (2/20/16)

Spirit Award - Wahlert Catholic

Solo Competition

Eric Leigh - 2nd

Overall Band Competition

Impulse - 2nd
Impact - 3rd

Impact - Runner-up - Prep Division

Impulse Advanced to Night Finals

Impulse - 3rd Runner-up (tie) - Open Division

Western Dubuque "The Main Event" (2/27/16)

Daytime Awards

Impact - Runner-up - Prep Division

Impact Star Performer - Sidney Rury

Impulse - 2nd Runner-up - Open Division

Impulse Star Performer - Joe Miller

Impulse - Best Band

Impulse Advanced to Night Finals

Impulse - 2nd Runner-up - Open Division