2016-2017 Season

Theater

Urinetown - 2017

Productions

Broadway Bound
[title of show]
Proof
An Evening of Theater
(Freshman/Sophomore shows):
It's Not You, It's Me
Bad Audtions By Bad Actors
Superheroes
Urinetown: The Musical


An Evening of Theatre - 2017

Thespian Troupe #3842 Officers

President: Michael Banwarth
Vice President: Aidan McSperrin
Officers: Fiona Burns, Josh Nuti, Lela Udry, Madeleine Mulgrew, Rachel Hefel, Eric Leigh


Proof - 2016

State Thespian Festival Awards

Abby Burns and Eric Leigh - Second place - Duet Musical
Aidan McSperrin and Gwyneth McSperrin - Third place - Duet Musical
Rebecca Meissen - Second place - Scenic Design
[title of show] - Main stage production - Advanced to Internationals
Abby Burns - Solo Musical Theater - Qualified for Internationals

[title of show] - 2016

Concert Choir

Italy - 2016 Performance Trip to Rome, Italy


Show Choir

Impulse Roster

Impact Roster

Impulse Repertoire

Open Your Eyes (solo: Abby Burns)
Time Machine
Rise (solo: Owen Borelli)
Great Night
Not Fragile
Don't Stop


Impact Repertoire

I Just Wanna Run
Rush
Safe & Sound (solo: Mary Edwards)
Why Not (solo: Kat Rokusek)
Drag Me Down


Impulse - 2017

Season Results

Sadie Street Showcase - Anamosa (1/28/17)

Impact - 4th place - Prep Division

Best Male Soloist - Owen Borelli

Impulse Advanced to Night Finals:

Impulse - 2nd place

Rhythm on the Riverbend - Bettendorf (2/4/17)

Impact - 1st place - Prep Division

Impulse - 2nd place - Varsity Division

Outstanding Performer: Impulse - Michael Banwarth

Outstanding Performer: Impact - Martha Ward

Best Male Soloist - Owen Borelli

Impulse Advanced to Night Finals:

Impulse - 2nd place

Impact - 2017
Monona Grove "Silver Stage Invitational" (2/18/17)

Spirit Award - Wahlert Catholic

Best Male Soloist - Owen Borelli

Solo Competition

Eric Leigh - 2nd Place Male Solist
Abby Burns - 2nd Place Female Solist
Michael Rambousek - 3rd Place Male Solist
Maddi Mulgrew - 5th Place Female Solist
Sam Montag - 11th Place Female Solist
MaryRose Jones - 18th Place Female Solist

Impact - 2nd place - Prep Division

Impulse Advanced to Night Finals

Impulse - Best Choreography

Impulse - Best Vocals

Impulse - Grand Champion

Western Dubuque "The Main Event" (2/25/17)

Daytime Awards

Impact - 4th place - Prep Division

Impact Star Performer - Sophia Rupert

Impulse - 3rd place - Open Division

Impulse Star Performer - Owen Borelli

Best Male Soloist - Owen Borelli

Impulse Advanced to Night Finals

Impulse - 3rd place

Cedar Rapids Jefferson Show Choir Invitational (3/4/17)

Daytime Awards

Impact - 1st place - Prep Division

Solo Competition

Abby Burns - 1st Place
Eric Leigh - 2nd Place
Gwyneth McSperrin - 3rd Place

Maddi Mulgrew - 5th Place
Michael Rambousek - 6th Place
Owen Borelli- 7th Place
Mitchell Walz- 11th Place
Noah Burns- 21st Place

Impulse Advanced to Night Finals

Impulse - 2nd place

Impulse Star Performer - Jacob Nuti